ENGLISH

Privacy policy


Horizon Nuclear Power Services Limited and each of its Group Undertakings (such term as defined in sections 1161 to 1162 of the Companies Act 2006) (together, “Horizon Nuclear Power”, “we" or “us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Horizon Nuclear Power Services Limited (company number 06812099) of 5210 Valiant Court, Gloucester Business Park, Gloucester, GL3 4FE.

In this Privacy Policy, “website” or “websites” mean the websites created and administered by or on behalf of Horizon Nuclear Power, including such websites as refer or contain a hyperlink to this Privacy Policy.
 

Information we may collect from you


In this Privacy Policy, “website” or “websites” mean the websites created and administered by or on behalf of Horizon Nuclear Power, including such websites as refer or contain a hyperlink to this Privacy Policy.
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our websites. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our websites, subscribing to any services we provide, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with one of our websites.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our websites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.

Cookies and IP addresses


Cookies are small data files which are sent to a users‟ computer or mobile phone from a website and are stored on the hard drive of the users‟ device.

Certain types of cookie called “session cookies” also store information on the users‟ machine, although this information is deleted on closing the browser.

Horizon uses a range of analytics tools to collect information about how people use its websites. This helps us make sure our websites are meeting users‟ needs and find out how we can improve.
Analytics cookies store information about what pages people visit, how long they are on the site, how they got there and what they click on. Analytics cookies do not collect or store users‟ personal information, so this information cannot be used to identify individuals.

Horizon also uses temporary session cookies to help users navigate the websites.

A full list of cookies used across Horizon‟s websites is copied below:
 
Cookie Name Purpose More information
Horizon site cookie acceptance ga_stats This cookie is used to record if a user has accepted the use of cookies on the Horizon website. To withdraw your consent after accepting this cookie, delete the ga_stats cookie.
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site, which we use to help improve it. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
Essential temporary cookie PHPSESSID This cookie is essential for the working of the site – it is used to remember details around the site such as navigation and the breadcrumb. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser. Click here to visit www.php.net

You can refuse cookies by clicking on „decline cookies‟ when prompted by our site or by turning them off on your web browser.

In some circumstances turning cookies off may affect the use of the websites. Most browsers are defaulted to accept and maintain cookies and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it or not.

The website pages may contain electronic images known as web beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs) which allow us to count users who have visited those pages. Web beacons are not used to access your personally identifiable information on the websites. They are a technique we may use to compile aggregated statistics about the website usage. Web beacons collect only a limited set of information including a cookie number, time and date of a page view and a description of the page on which the web beacon resides.

With or without cookies, the websites keep track of usage data, such as the source address that the page request is coming from (i.e. your IP address), domain name, date and time of the page request, the referring website (if any) and other parameters in the URL (e.g. search criteria). We use this data to better understand website usage so we know what areas of the website users prefer. This information is stored in log files and is used for aggregated and statistical reporting but is not attributed to you as an individual.
 

Where we store your personal data


Currently, all of Horizon's data is held in the UK. However, in future, the data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ('EEA'). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our and/or our IT suppliers' secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of one of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our websites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
 

Uses made of the information


We use information held about you in the following ways:
  • To ensure that content from our websites is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with access to and take action in respect of the websites.
  • To provide you with information or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To contact you, where appropriate, in connection with business opportunities, and other business support advice and information.
  • To contact you to provide newsletters or information on events.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To evaluate the services we provide.
  • To monitor diversity.
  • To target resources.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

Disclosure of your information


We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If one or all of the Horizon Nuclear Power companies or substantially all of their assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about you will be transferred to the third party.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any of the Terms and Conditions of any of the websites and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Horizon Nuclear Power or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • If we notify you in advance of collecting your personal data that we will be disclosing it to third parties or subsequently obtain your consent to such disclosure. If we intend to disclose your data to third parties for marketing purposes we will give you the opt-out option described in the next paragraph.

Your rights


You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. If we intend to use or disclose your data in such manner, we will provide certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data and you can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking the boxes. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at 5210 Valiant Court, Gloucester Business Park, Gloucester, GL3 4FE or info@horizonnuclearpower.com.

Our websites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of other organisations. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
 

Access to information


The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.
 

Changes to our Privacy Policy


Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.
 

Contact


Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to 5210 Valiant Court, Gloucester Business Park, Gloucester, GL3 4FE or info@horizonnuclearpower.com.